Rutherglen Tastes of Art Past Prize winners

2019 Winners

Each year we strive to make our exhibition even better and this year we had an overwhelming number of entries – 496 in total!

Thank you to our artists for their beautiful artworks, to those who purchased artworks and especially to the support of our sponsors, some of whom are supporting us for the second time and our major sponsor, Campbells Wines.

 

First Prize

Oil/Acrylic/Mixed Media – ‘Sanctuary’ by Laural Lawless, Yarrawonga, Vic

Photography – ‘Never Stop Dreaming’ by Ushi Grant, Wahgunyah, Vic

Printmaking – ‘My Country’ by Aunty Kath Withers, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Sculpture – ‘Midnight Conductor’ by Taro Iiyama, Wangaratta, Vic

Work on Paper – ‘Memory Woven’ by Beth Peters, Chiltern, Vic

Youth Award – ‘Impressions’ by Mykelti Kotzur, Barnawartha, Vic

Highly Commended

Oil/Acrylic/Mixed Media – ‘River Scene’ by Do Noble, Doveton, Vic

Photography – ‘Consume’ by Adam Plimmer, Guildford, NSW

Printmaking – ‘Gathering’ by Bernhadine Mueller, Riverview, NSW

Sculpture – ‘The Battle Between Needs & Wants’ by Simon Pankhurst, Bright, Vic

Work on Paper – ‘Somewhere Between Here & There’ by Kirrily Anderson, Chiltern, Vic

Commended

Oil/Acrylic/Mixed Media – ‘Arkaroola Leaning’ by Stephen McCall, Bright, Vic

Photography – ‘Murmungee’ by Erin Davis-Hartwig, Beechworth, Vic

Printmaking – ‘I’ve Got My Eye On You’ by Vida Pearson, Haddon, Vic

Sculpture – ‘The Woven Tower’ by Joan Asmussen, North Albury, NSW

Work on Paper – ‘Terracina’ by Mick Dow, Springhurst, Vic

People’s Choice

I Have Got My Eye On You’ by Vida Pearson, Haddon, Vic

Tastes of Art 2019

Image 1 of 19


2018 Winners

Work on Paper –

 First Prize –  Vida Pearson, title of artwork – ‘New Holland in Grevillia’ Catalogue No. 256

 Highly Commended – Colina Grant, title of artwork – ‘Merimbula Melaleakus’ Catalogue No. 90

Highly Commended – Rhonda Parcel, title of artwork – ‘Winter’ Catalogue No. 250

Oil/Acrylic/Mixed Media –

First Prize – Do Noble, title of artwork – ‘Ovens River’ Catalogue No. 237

Highly Commended – Carol Stewart, title of artwork – ‘Crysanthemum’ Catalogue No. 334

Highly Commended – Janet Leith, title of artwork – ‘Sonia on the Rock’ Catalogue No. 187

Highly Commended – Joy Schmidt, title of artwork – ‘Natural Colour’ Catalogue No. 310

Photography –

First Prize – Duanne Anderson, title of photo – ‘Forlorn’ Catalogue No. 22

Highly Commended – Ushi Grant, title of photo – ‘High Country 2’ Catalogue No. 94

Sculpture

First Prize – Simon Pankhurst, title of sculpture – ‘Which Way Now?’ Catalogue No. 248

Highly Commended – David Doyle, title of sculpture – ‘Magpie Season’ Catalogue No. 68

  1. Oil/Acrylic/Mixed Media – winner received $500 thanks to Campbells Wines and Riot Art & Craft
  2. Work on Paper – winner received $500 thanks to Hargraves Ambrose & Co, Frame N Art and Riot Art & Craft
  3. Photography – winner received $500 thanks to Alkermi Photography and Raleigh Electrics
  4. Sculpture – winner receives $500 thanks to Arts Rutherglen

Vouchers valued at $200 were awarded for Highly Commended Artworks. Also a People’s Choice Award was announced after the show.

Peoples Choice: 

Congratulations Ann Rayment who got the peoples choice award for her work “Vintage Charm”.

Raffle winners: 

Congratulations to our raffle winners: 1st prize Marg Wilmont, 2nd prize Halina Nehmy, 3rd prize Otto Vilczko and 4th prize Kirsten. 

Tastes Of Art Exhibition 2018

Image 1 of 7