Tastes of Art Prize Winners Announced!

We celebrated the Tastes of Art  Gala Opening Cocktail Party on Friday 6 March. It was a fantastic night celebrating as the winners were announced and $6500 worth of prizes awarded!

This year our exhibition was very successful with 373 artworks entered. A big thank you to our artists for their beautiful artworks, to those who purchases artworks and especially to the support of our sponsors with our major sponsors being Campbells Wines and Francis Transport, Corowa.

It’s not too late to see all the winners and buy your very own original artwork – the exhibition is open until 15th March, 10am-4pm at Rutherglen Memorial Hall!

Tastes of Art 2020

Image 2 of 12

Oil / Acrylic/ Mixed Media Section // Highly Commended - $200 Prize Money // ‘Welcome Storm’ by Glenys Baxter of Albury NSW

Oil / Acrylic/ Mixed Media Section

First Prize – $1000 prize money

Winner: ‘A Life of Colour’ by Catherine Pianta from Goorambat, VIC

Catalogue #248

 

Highly Commended – $200 Prize Money

Winner: ‘Welcome Storm’ by Glenys Baxter of Albury NSW

Catalogue #22

 

Photography Section

First Prize – $1000 prize money

Winner: ‘Pelican’ by Gerri Jones from Yarrawonga, VIC

Catalogue #167

 

Highly Commended – $200 Prize Money

Winner: ‘Cicada Dance Lines’ by Marg Leddin from Wodonga, VIC

Catalogue #194

 

Works on Paper Section

First Prize – $1000 prize money

Winner: ‘ Riverside’ by Do Noble from Doveton, VIC

Catalogue #224

 

Highly Commended – $200 Prize Money

Winner: ‘A Surfeit of Tastes’ by Veronica O’Leary from Tathra, NSW

Catalogue #225

 

 

Printmaking Section

First Prize – $1000 prize money

Winner: ‘ New Holland in Mallee’ by Vida Pearson from Haddon, VIC

Catalogue #236

 

Highly Commended – $200 Prize Money

Winner: ‘Finding a Home’ by Abi Thompson from Wodonga, VIC

Catalogue #324

 

Sculpture Section

First Prize – $1000 prize money

Winner: ‘Family’ by Debbie Wood from Wagga Wagga, NSW

Catalogue #366

 

Highly Commended – $200 Prize Money

Winner: ‘Crossroads 2’ by Ian McKinnon from Markwood, VIC

Catalogue #202

 

Youth Award

$250 prize money

Winner 1: ‘Burnt Innocence’ by Jasmine Exton from Rutherglen, VIC

Catalogue #79

 

$250 prize money

Winner 2: ‘Folded Fish’ by Dharma Kotzur from Barnawartha, VIC

Catalogue #188